2018 Recruitment Update

Home / 2018 Recruitment Update

 

How is your club shaping for season 2018? Check this page regularly throughout the off-season as we bring you all the ins and outs for each non-AFL club.

 

 


Ins:
Andrew Swallow (North Melbourne), Jake Spencer (Melbourne), Jono Freeman (Brisbane), Brandon Batchelor (Kingborough), Zac Beuchner (Clarence), Harrison Pearce (Glenorchy) Jordan Arnold (Glenorchy), Billy Beardsell (St Albans), Lonnie Hampton (Albury), Will Cleeland (Kingborough), Will Gowers (Swans Academy/Sydney Uni), Jono Giles (Maroochydore).

Outs: Joey Daye (Wilston Grange), Adam Hughes (Wilston Grange), Ryan Thomson (Wilston Grange), Clinton French (Wilston Grange), Oskar Baker (Melbourne), Matt Argus (retired), Daniel Joseph (Glenorchy), Ed Barlow (Finley)

 


Ins:
Connor Owen-Auburn (Pennant Hills/Giants Academy), Angus Baker (Northshore Bombers/Sydney Swans Academy), Alex Paech (Murray Bushrangers), Jack Nunn (Lavington), Nathan Oakes (Murray Bushrangers), Dave Smith (Murray Bushrangers), Sam Tonkes (Army), Jacob Conlan (Griffith Swans/Giants Academy), Harry Carr (Northshore Bombers/Sydney Swans Academy), Sam Burge (Eastlake), Jayden Hind (Gungahlin Jets), Nathan Richards (Griffith Swans/Giants Academy), Tyh Evans (Leeton Whitton/Giants Academy), Luke Robertson (North Shore Bombers/Sydney Swans Academy), Joel Platell (Beenleigh/Navy), Jarrod Osborne (Manly Warringa Giants/Sydney Swans Academy)

Outs: Jordan Harper (North Melbourne VFL), Lachlan Harper (relocating to Melbourne), Jack Baker (year off), Ben McGinness (Eastlake), Sam DeSousa (Eastlake), Liam Flaherty (Eastlake), Ashley Humphrey (delisted), Zachary Derksen (delisted), Joseph Tegart (Queanbeyan), Jeremy Bridger (Queanbeyan), Max Richardson (year off), Michael McCormack (Eastlake), Nick Pleming (Coolamon), Josh Bennett (Narrandera), Lachlan Maples (delisted), Guy Richardson (Giants Academy), Maxwell Beaumont (Giants Academy), Riley Budd (Giants Academy), Rhys Pollock (Giants Academy), Daniel Cerni (Giants Academy).

 


Ins:
Phillip Wills (Darwin/Nightcliff), Chris Williams (Darwin), Dion Munkara (Tiwi Bombers), Jack Munkara (Tiwi Bombers), Kaine Riley (Nightcliff), Domonic Grant (Wanderers), Shaun Wilson (Nightcliff), Rodney Baird (Palmerston), Patrick Heenan (Tiwi Bombers), Jackson Cole (Pioneers), Dominic Forbes (Federals), Shawn Foster (Pioneers), Sam Dyke (Tiwi Bombers), Joe Anderson (Darwin)

Outs: Ryan Smith (retired), Tony Olango (West Coast), Jack Shannahan (relocated), Justin Beugelaar, Michael Hagan (relocated), Lochlan Dhurrkay (Geelong VFL), Neil Vea Vea (Glenelg), Daniel Weetra (Glenelg)

 


Ins:
Matt Hammelmann (Brisbane Lions), Kailem Baker (North Launceston), Sam Copland (Lions Academy/Western Magpies), James Barnes (Lions Academy/Caloundra), Tom Salter (2016 list – return from injury); Ryan Dadds (Lions Academy/Morningside), Brock Aston (Lions Academy/Morningside), Brendan Telford (Mt Gravatt), Harrison Kerr (Southport/Broadbeach).

Outs: Sam Michael (retired), Dylan Adkins (Western Magpies QAFL), James Rayner (Morningside QAFL), Matt Allman (Caloundra QAFA), Luke Rogerson (travel); Darcy Cameron-Reeves (Morningside), Lachland Niland-Rowe (Morningside), Oliver Ritchie (Mayne).

 


Ins: 
Brenton Payne (North Ballarat), Ryan Davis (Gold Coast), Noa Corbett (North Adelaide), Tom Ellard (Werribee), Brodie Murdoch (Port Melbourne), Jordan Taylor (South Adelaide), Jayden Young (Labador), Xavier McMahon (Broadbeach), Jackson Gray (Williamstown), Daniel Charlesworth (Suns Academy), Nick Kempe (Suns Academy), Brad McDonald (Palm Beach), Josh Clayton (Brisbane Lions), Michael Manteit (Sydney Uni), Rhys Clark (Kyabram), Lee Dale (Yakandanda), Tyler Roos (Northern Blues), Tom Wilkinson (Williamstown), Dylan Fyfe (Lauderdale)

Outs: Jordan Keras (Geelong VFL), Blake Erickson (Broadbeach), Jack Anthonly (Stawell), James Holland (Palm Beach), Ryan Pantic (Broadbeach), Jon Croad (Palm Beach), Matt Fowler (Broadbeach), Nick Crowley (Palm Beach), Wes Tate-Turvey (Coolangatta), Troy Rissman (Toowoomba), Josh Matulis (Surfers Paradise), Adam McKenzie (retired), Connor West (work commitments), Tom Thynne (Palm Beach), Jake Calvert (Kilcunda Bass), Isaac Franks (travel), Harrison Kerr (Redland), Dylan Lancaster (travel), Terry Giacoumis (Suns Academy), Hamish Shepheard (relocated), Brady Egan (Rye), Sebastian Fahey (Broadbeach), Connor McKenzie (Surfers).

 


Ins:
Craig Bird (Essendon), Brandon Jack (Sydney Swans), Shaun Edwards (Sydney Swans), Sam Barkley (North Shore), Josh Burke (Perth), Tim Cordner (Macquarie University), Sam Fong (travel), Lachlan Hayres (North Shore), Cooper Lee (Pennant Hills), Jonathan Marsh (North Shore), Harry Morrison (SUANFC), Marcus Valastro (NT Thunder).

Outs: Tom Ayton (retired), Alastair Gillespie (relocated), Jarrod Irving (Sydney Uni – Premier Division), Mitch Mahady (relocated), Michael Manteit (Southport), Harry Annear (Sydney Uni – Premier Division), Lachlan Kilpatrick (work), James Brain (work), Kane Murphy (travel).

 

 

 

Don’t forget to download our free NEAFL App, featuring live Champion Data stats, player bios and more! Available now from the Google Play and Apple stores.

Have your say! Follow the NEAFL on Twitter (@neaflofficial), Instagram (@neaflofficial) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/neaflofficial).