NEAFL Draft Results

Home / NEAFL Draft Results

Since the NEAFL formed in 2011 there have been 77 players drafted to AFL clubs.

Below is a summary of the competition’s draftees.


2011 – 17 team format (10 Northern Conference, 7 Eastern Conference)

Of the 2011 intake, mature-age Dayne Zorko has taken the competition by storm. After winning the 2011 Syd Guildford Trophy and a fourth consecutive best-and-fairest award at Broadbeach, the Gold Coast-raised Zorko surpassed his 50th game milestone for Brisbane in 2014. Tom Bell continues to mature at Carlton, elevated to Carlton’s primary list at the end of 2013, and Gold Coast’s Alex Sexton played 14 of his 24 career games this year.


Total: 
10

Josh Bruce (Eastlake/Giants Reserves) to GWS Giants, zone selection.

Michael Hartley (Sydney Uni) to Collingwood, rookie pick 87.

Alex Sexton (Redland) to Gold Coast, national pick 88.

Sam Michael (Redland) to Brisbane, rookie pick 96.

Josh Hall (Suns Reserves/GC Academy) to Gold Coast, rookie pick 94.

Dayne Zorko (Broadbeach) to Brisbane, zone selection to Gold Coast and then traded.

Stephen Wrigley (Labrador) to Brisbane, rookie pick 22.

Peter Yagmoor (Morningside) to Collingwood, zone selection to Gold Coast and then traded.

Tom Bell (Morningside) to Carlton, rookie pick 14.

Jackson Allen (Morningside) to Gold Coast, zone selection.


2012 – 19 team format (10 Northern Conference, 9 Eastern Conference)

After being selected in 2012, 24-year-old Dane Rampe started the following season on the rookie list and by season’s end had played 23 games to take out the Swans’ Rising Star award. Darwin’s Jed Anderson played in Hawthorn’s qualifying final in 2013 in his first season at the Hawks and young Swan Brandon Jack has made terrific progress.

Total: 11

Brandon Jack (Swans Reserves/Sydney Academy) to Sydney, rookie pick 57.

Dan Robinson (Swans Reserves/Sydney Academy) to Sydney, rookie pick 50.

Sam Naismith (Swans Reserves/Sydney Academy) to Sydney, rookie pick 58.

Dane Rampe (Swans Reserves/Sydney Academy) to Sydney, rookie pick 37.

Zac Williams (Giants Reserves, GWS Academy) to GWS Giants, rookie pick 54.

Joseph Redfern (Giants Reserves, GWS Academy) to GWS Giants, rookie pick 51.

Jed Anderson (NT Thunder) to Hawthorn, zone selection to GWS and then traded.

Adam Oxley (Redland) to Collingwood, rookie pick 35.

Andrew Boston (Broadbeach) to Gold Coast, rookie pick 55.

Jordon Bourke (Morningside) to Brisbane, rookie pick 56.

Clay Cameron (Mt Gravatt) to Gold Coast, national pick 58


2013 – 19 team format (10 Northern Conference, 9 Eastern Conference)

Aspley’s Jono Freeman is the only player of the 2013 NEAFL draftees to make his debut in 2014, featuring in four games for the Brisbane Lions. Freeman made history as the first ever member of the Lions Academy to graduate on to the club’s senior list. Of the remaining rookies, Isaac Conway and Fraser Thurlow have been delisted, leaving Lloyd Perris, Jarred Ellis and Archie Smith to push for senior list elevation in 2015.

Total: 6

Lloyd Peris (Swans Reserves/Sydney Academy) to Sydney, rookie pick 55.

Isaac Conway (Aspley/Brisbane Academy) to Brisbane, rookie pick 6.

Jono Freeman (Aspley/Brisbane Academy) to Brisbane, national pick 62.

Jarred Ellis (Broadbeach) to Gold Coast, rookie pick 63.

Fraser Thurlow (Labrador) to Essendon, rookie pick 9.

Archie Smith (Mt Gravatt) to Brisbane, rookie pick 69.


2014 – 14 team format

Two-time Ainslie best-and-fairest and NEAFL representative Aaron Vandenberg capped off a remarkable season when Melbourne selected the mature-age on-baller with pick 2 in the rookie draft. A history-making 14 players from the NEAFL competition were drafted in 2014, with a record-breaking 12 of those coming from the northern AFL Academy programs.

Total: 14

Nakia Cockatoo (NT Thunder) to Geelong, national pick 10.

Lachie Weller (Southport/Broadbeach/Suns Academy) to Fremantle, national pick 13.

Isaac Heeney (Swans Reserves/Swans Academy) to Sydney, national pick 18. 

Jack Steele (Belconnen/Giants Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 24.

Jack Hiscox (Sydney Uni/Swans Academy) to Sydney, national pick 38.

Liam Dawson (Aspley, Lions Academy) to Brisbane, national pick 44.

Harris Andrews (Aspley, Lions Academy) to Brisbane, national pick 61.

Logan Austin (Belconnen/GWS Academy) to Port Adelaide, national pick 69.

Abe Davis (Swans Reserves/Swans Academy) to Sydney, national pick 70.

Jeremy Finlayson (Giants Reserves/Giants Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 85.

Aaron Vandenberg (Ainslie) to Melbourne, rookie pick 2.

Braydon Preuss (Suns Reserves/Suns Academy) to North Melbourne, rookie pick 15.

Matthew Hammelmann (Morningside/Lions Reserves/Lions Academy) to Brisbane, rookie pick 75.

Jordan Foote (Swans Reserves/Swans Academy) to Sydney, rookie pick 76.


2015 – 11 team format

More records continued to fall for the NEAFL in 2015 with the highest ever selection of No.3 when Sydney selected midfielder Callum Mills from its academy program. A total of 18 players were selected across the national and rookie drafts, including Rising Star winner Matt Uebergang and premiership players Josh Wagner and Ryan Nyhuis.

Total: 18

Callum Mills (Sydney/Sydney Swans Academy) to Sydney, national pick 3 – matched Melbourne’s bid.

Jacob Hopper (GWS Giants/GWS Giants Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 7 – matched Gold Coast’s bid.

Eric Hipwood (Aspley/Brisbane/Brisbane Lions Academy) to Brisbane, national pick 14 – matched Richmond’s bid.

Harrison Himmelberg (Eastlake/GWS Giants/GWS Giants Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 16 – matched Adelaide’s bid.

Ben Keays (Morningside/Redland/Brisbane/Brisbane Lions Academy) to Brisbane, national pick 24 – matched Western Bulldogs’ bid.

Matthew Flynn (GWS Giants/GWS Giants Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 41 – matched Melbourne’s bid.

Corey Wagner (Aspley/Brisbane/Brisbane Lions Academy) to North Melbourne, national pick 43.

Wylie Buzza (Redland/Brisbane) to Geelong, national pick 69.

Josh Wagner (Aspley) to Melbourne, rookie pick 6.

Jock Cornell (UWS Giants/GWS Academy) to Geelong, rookie pick 9.

Paul Hunter (Redland) to Adelaide, rookie pick 13.

Matt Uebergang (Redland) to Fremantle, rookie pick 16.

Reuben William (Brisbane/Brisbane Lions Academy) to Brisbane, rookie pick 20.

Nick Coughlan (UWS Giants/GWS Giants Academy) to St Kilda, rookie pick 23.

Josh Smith (Redland) to Collingwood, rookie pick 25.

Mabior Chol (Aspley/Brisbane/Brisbane Lions Academy) to Richmond, rookie pick 30.

Ryan Nyhuis (NT Thunder) to Fremantle, rookie pick 34.

Jesse Joyce (Gold Coast Suns/Gold Coast Academy) to Gold Coast, rookie pick 67.


2016 – 10 team format

A new record was set in the AFL National Draft in 2016 when 13 NEAFL players were selected, with Gold Coast Academy player Jack Bowes the highest pick at No.10. NEAFL premiership players Harrison Macreadie and Sam Fisher were among the draftees, and Redland mature-age star Blake Grewar was given a shot at AFL level by Brisbane.

Total: 18.

Jack Bowes (Cairns Saints/GC Suns/GC Academy) to Gold Coast, national pick 10 – matched Sydney’s bid, 

Harry Perryman (Collingullie/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 14 – matched Adelaide’s bid.

Issac Cumming (North Broken Hill/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 20 – matched Sydney’s bid.

Declan Watson (Aspley/Brisbane Lions/Brisbane Academy) to North Melbourne, national pick 34.

Josh Williams (Surfers Paradise/GC Suns/GC Academy) to North Melbourne, national pick 36.

Kobe Mutch (Mildura/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to Essendon, national pick 42.

Harrison Macreadie (Henty/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to Carlton, national pick 47.

Elliott Himmelberg (Redland/Brisbane Academy) to Adelaide, national pick 51.

Lachlan Tiziani (Albury/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to GWS Giants, national pick 54.

Jacob Allison (Aspley/Brisbane Lions/Brisbane Academy) to Brisbane Lions, national pick 55 – matched St Kilda’s bid.

Brad Scheer (Palm Beach Currumbin/GC Suns/GC Academy) to Gold Coast, national pick 67 – matched Geelong’s bid.

Ryan Garthwaite (Lavington Panthers/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to Richmond, national pick 72.

Ben Davis (UNSW/Sydney Swans/Sydney Academy) to Adelaide, national pick 75.

Max Lynch (Albury/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to Collingwood, rookie pick 51.

Max Spencer (Palm Beach/Gold Coast/GC Academy) to Gold Coast, academy pre-selection.

Zach Sproule (Albury/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to GWS Giants, academy pre-selection.

Blake Grewar (Redland) to Brisbane Lions, category B rookie/QLD zone selection.

Sam Fisher (Canberra Demons/WSU Giants/GWS Academy) to Sydney Swans, category B rookie/NSW zone selection.


TOP DRAFT SELECTIONS (National)

3: Callum Mills (Sydney/Sydney Swans Academy) to Sydney in 2015.

7: Jacob Hopper (UWS Giants/GWS Giants Academy) to GWS Giants in 2015.

10: Nakia Cockatoo (NT Thunder) to Geelong in 2014; Jack Bowes (Cairns/Gold Coast) to Gold Coast in 2016.

13: Lachie Weller (Southport/Broadbeach) to Fremantle in 2014.

14: Eric Hipwood (Aspley/Brisbane/Brisbane Lions Academy) to Brisbane in 2015; Harry Perryman (Collingullie/WSU Giants) to GWS Giants in 2016.

16: Harrison Himmelberg (Eastlake/UWS Giants/GWS Giants Academy) to GWS Giants in 2015.