By NEAFL MEDIA

Former NEAFL Team of the Year member Jack Anthony will make his return to the field for Southport this week in their crunch clash with Canberra at Fankhauser Reserve.

The 29-year-old forward had his 2016 cut short by a serious neck injury in Round 9 last year against Aspley, and is a welcome boost to a Sharks side searching for their first win of the season.

But Southport suffered some bad news at the selection table this week with star midfielder Haydn Kiel ruled out of the season after rupturing his ACL ligament in their loss to Brisbane last week.

Meanwhile, Canberra will be without young gun Tom Highmore, defender Rohan McLachlan and key forward Josh Bennet for the 12pm clash as they look to maintain their place in the top four.

Sydney University has made no change to its side for a huge battle with Aspley at Graham Rd, but the Hornets will head into the match with a number of key outs.

Defenders Jackson Allen and Doug Lawrence, and small forward Clinton French, will all miss.

The undefeated Brisbane Lions have added Tom Bell and Rohan Bewick to their side this week to take on Gold Coast at Metricon Stadium, with Ryan Harwood, Ryan Bastinac and Liam Dawson all elevated to the senior side.

Callum Ah Chee has been elevated to the Suns’ senior side after his best-on-ground performance against Aspley last week. Gold Coast also lose Trent McKenzie, Pearce Hanley and Mitch Hallahan to injury.

Redland has welcomed back young midfielder Soul Cormick and defender Adam Boon for their clash against NT Thunder at Tidbold Park.

Draft prospect Tony Olango will play his first match for NT Thunder this season, with midfielder Matt Rosier, and defenders Ben Rioli and Sam Talbot also returning to Thunder’s line-up after having the bye last week.

Sydney and the GIANTS have made several changes for their curtain raiser clash at the SCG on Saturday afternoon.

Aliir Aliir, Jordan Dawson, and Nic Newman headline the Swans’ inclusions, while Jeremy Finlayson and Canberra duo Tom Highmore and Reed Stevens are among the ins for the GIANTS.

See the full Round 4 teams below.

 

 

ROUND 4

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Southport Sharks (10th) v Canberra Demons (4th) at Fankhauser Reserve, 12pm
*Live Champion Data statistics available on the Official NEAFL App

SOUTHPORT

B: 24. Dylan Mutu 12. Jon Croad 6. Jack Anthony
HB: 7. James Holland 15. Nick Crowley 28. Rob Clements
C: Blake Erickson 17. Mitch Johnson 8. Seb Tape
HF: 5. Andrew Boston 45. Hamish Shepheard 37. Terry Giacoumis*
F: 19. Josh Baxter 14. Matt Fowler 33. Matt Doran
Foll: 25. Fraser Thurlow 1. Jordan Keras 35. Connor West
Inter: 30. Adam McKenzie 31. Brandon Chadwick 23. Jed Turner 40. Jack O’Shea 38. Brady Egan
Emer: 29. Jesse Moffa 36. Josh Matulis 43. Dylan Lancaster
In: 17. Mitch Johnson 38. Brady Egan 6. Jack Anthony
Out: 3. Haydn Kiel 36. Josh Matulis 18. Seb Rogers

CANBERRA

B: 21. Matt Vardanega* 29. Ben Halse 13. Tom Faul
HB: 27. Lachlan Maples 15. Jack Baker 6. Kade Klemke
C: 36. Lucas Meline 3. Andrew Swan 12. Luke McKay
HF: 4. Aaron Bruce 39. Joseph Tegart 16. Mitch Hardie
F: 9. Nick Pleming 28. Sam De Sousa 23. Ben Fulford
Foll: 42. Cameron Milne 17. Jordan Harper 25. Sam Martyn
Inter: 5. Nick Collins 1. Isaac Taylor 38. Riley Budd 8. Mitch Maguire 40. Rhys Pollock
Emer: 44. Zackary Derksen
In: 28. Sam De Sousa 38. Riley Budd 40. Rhys Pollock 39. Joseph Tegart
Out: 35. Tom Highmore 10. Reed Stevens 60. Rohan McLachlan 2. Josh Bennett

*Denotes 23rd player

 

Aspley Hornets (7th) v Sydney University (1st) at Graham Rd, 12pm

ASPLEY

B: 30. Fletcher McIvor 31. Gavin Grose 26. Guy Dickson
HB: 6. Ryan Thomson 23. Michael Hutchinson 14. Ed Barlow
C: 20. Daniel Joseph 8. Matt Payne 13. Callum Carseldine
HF: 25. James Nelis 5. Ben Warren 28. Jordan Hayden
F: 1. Eddie Mallan 22. Nic Jackson 18. Thomas Rudolph
Foll: 33. Will Wolbers 3. James Ives 12. Reece Toye
Inter: 42. Brad Dale* 16. Ryan Holman 41. Jasper Caven 27. Daniel Henderson 38. Luca Mason
Emer: 39. Oskar Baker 7. Blake Nelis
In: 38. Luca Mason 42. Brad Dale 30. Fletcher McIvor 26. Guy Dickson
Out: 11. Jackson Allen 4. Clinton French 7. Blake Nelis 15. Doug Lawrence

*Denotes 23rd player

SYDNEY UNIVERSITY

B: 33. Nathan Cooper* 38. Darcy Baron-Hay 35. Ryan Hebron
HB: 18. Jack Dimery 24. Tim Barton 26. Will Sierakowski
C: 31. Lachlan Kilpatrick 43. Jonathan Williams 3. Tom Ayton
HF: 8. Damien Bonney 15. Tom Young 17. Jackson Potter
F: 9. Jacob Derickx 16. Alistair Gillespie 30. Callum McFadden
Foll: 22. Sam Tagliabue 5. Zac O’Brien 21. Lewis Stevenson
Inter: 40. Matt Wilson 6. Matt Rawlinson 1. Jack Hiscox 34. Ned Reinhard 12. Aaron Day
Emer: 29. Will Taylor 23. Kane Murphy 46. James Loneragan
In: Nil
Out: Nil

*Denotes 23rd player

 

Brisbane Lions (2nd) v Gold Coast Suns (3rd) at Metricon Stadium, 12.55pm
*Live Champion Data statistics available on the Official NEAFL App

BRISBANE

B: 45. Jack Frost 41. Matt Eagles 22. Marco Paparone
HB: 42. Mitch Hinge 29. Alex Witherden 37. Jacob Allison
C: 16. Jarrad Jansen 1. Ben Keays 48. Blake Grewar
HF: 19. Josh Clayton 40. Matt Hammelmann 14. Josh Walker
F: 55. Sam Copland 34. Jono Freeman 7. Tom Bell
Foll: 44. Archie Smith 46. Oscar McInerney 39. Corey Lyons
Inter (from): 8. Rohan Bewick 33. Michael Close 43. Jake Barrett 11. Cian Hanley 36. Rhys Mathieson
Emer: 54. Luke O’Sullivan 53. Campbell Walker
In: 7. Tom Bell 22. Marco Paparone 8. Rohan Bewick 36. Rhys Mathieson 11. Cian Hanley
Out: 2. Ryan Harwood 3. Allen Christensen 4. Ryan Bastinac 24. Liam Dawson

GOLD COAST

B: 36. Josh Schoenfeld 43. Max Spencer 34. McKenzie Willis
HB: 26. Matt Shaw 31. Keegan Brooksby 47. Muhammed Saad
C: 37. Jack Scrimshaw 44. Darcy Macpherson 7. Jesse Lonergan
HF: 45. Harry Simmington 2. Jarrad Grant 40. Brad Scheer
F: 56. Daniel Charlesworth 46. Cameron Loersch 15. Dan Currie
Foll: 22. Tom Nicholls 41. Will Brodie 39. Ryan Davis
Inter: 53. Charlie Offermans 52. Jacob Dawson 49. Sam Davidson 54. Brodie Foster 60. Brayden Crossley
Emer: 48. Curtis Marsden 51. Nick Kempe
In: 37. Jack Scrimshaw 26. Matt Shaw 45. Harry Simington 56. Daniel Charlesworth 49. Sam Davidson 54. Brodie Foster 60. Brayden Crossley
Out: 18. Trent McKenzie 1. Pearce Hanley 14. Mitch Hallahan 13. Callum Ah Chee 45. Lachlan McDonald 54. Mitch Olarenshaw

 

Redland Bombers (9th) v NT Thunder (6th) at Tidbold Park, 1.30pm
*This match will be streamed live on ThunderVision (youtube.com/territorythunder)
*This match will be replayed on NITV on Tuesday at 9.30pm
*Live Champion Data statistics available on the Official NEAFL App

REDLAND

B: 45. Adam Boon 11. Stephen Mills 7. Brad Howard
HB: 22. Jonah Licht 41. Adrian Williams 35. Boyd Bailey
C: 5. Soul Cormick 13. Clay Cameron 15. Aaron Christensen
HF: 29. Kyle Walsh 39. Jackson Paine 3. Matt Thomson
F: 1. Luke Rogerson 16. Sam Michael 4. Peter Yagmoor
Foll: 19. Craig Malone 18. Damian Steven 10. Hayden Bertoli-Simmonds
Inter: 12. Scott Miller 20. Isaiah Edwards 23. Oliver Ritchie* 27. Jack Goodall 28. Matt Allman
Emer: 26. Mitch Stallard 32. Harrison Hunkin 38. Jai Lyons
In: 5. Soul Cormick 28. Matt Allman 45. Adam Boon
Out: 9. Dylan Adkins 24. Campbell Walker 26. Mitch Stallard

*Denotes 23rd player

NT THUNDER

B: 29. Justin Beugelaar 42. Daniel Russell 12. Jonathan Peris
HB: 16. Cameron Ilett 28. Tom Davies 21. Daniel Weetra
C: 26. Sam Smith 15. Matt Rosier 11. Nick Yarran
HF: 3. Ben Rioli 14. Hugo Drogemuller 48. Lachlan Collihole
F: 44. Adam Sambono 2. Darren Ewing 6. Damian Williams
Foll: 20. Ryan Smith 10. Shannon Rioli 19. Braedon McLean
Inter: 45. Neil Vea Vea 18. Jack Shannahan 1. Michael Coombes 9. Tony Olango* 30. Sam Talbot
Emer: 13. Davin Ferreira 32. Kyle Emery
In: 15. Matt Rosier 3. Ben Rioli 9. Tony Olango 30. Sam Talbot
Out: 33. Justin Cooper 27. Michael Hagan 24. Abraham Ankers 13. Davin Ferreira

*Denotes 23rd player.

 

Sydney Swans (5th) v GIANTS (7th) at the SCG, 3.45pm
*This match will be streamed live on NEAFL TV (youtube.com/northeastafl)
*Live Champion Data statistics available on the Official NEAFL App

SYDNEY

B: 51. Jarrod Osborne 21. Jack Maibaum 28. Nic Newman
HB: 22. Dean Towers 32. Michael Talia 38. Colin O’Riordan
C: 52. Luke Robertson 33. Brandon Jack 56. Cooper Lee
HF: 1. James Rose 47. Toby Pink 19. Shaun Edwards
F: 60. Liam Maze 46. Sam Murray 49. Will Gowers
Foll: 17. Darcy Cameron 45. Sam Fisher 50. Jake Brown
Inter: 36. Aliir Aliir 34. Jordan Dawson 13. Oliver Florent 11. Jeremy Laidler
Emer: 58. Hamish MacDonald 55. Harry Carr
In: 36. Aliir Aliir 34. Jordan Dawson 13. Oliver Florent 50. Jake Brown 51. Jarrod Osborne 28. Nic Newman 60. Liam Maze
Out: 7. Harry Cunningham 30. Tyrone Leonardis 43. Lewis Melican 53. Sam Barley 59. Joe Stapleton 50. Dylan Smith 51. Adam Kinasch

GIANTS

B: 42. Jake Stein 31. Jeremy Finlayson 53. James Peatling
HB: 36. Harry Perryman 39. Tim Mohr 54. Luke Cuthbert
C: 28. Zach Sproule 52. Tom Highmore 51. Nick Shipley
HF: 33. Lachlan Tiziani 30. Matt Flynn 55. Kieren Briggs
F: 48. Ben McGinness 47. Nathan Richards 49. Jack Powell
Foll: 26. Dawson Simpson 13. Isaac Cumming 24. Matt de Boer
Inter: 38. Daniel Lloyd 44. Jacob Conlan 45. Jake Gaynor 46. Dylan Addison 25. Reed Stevens
Emer: Nathan Coxall
In: 31. Jeremy Finlayson 44. Jacob Conlan 45. Jake Gaynor 25. Reed Stevens 47. Nathan Richards 49. Jack Powell 52. Tom Highmore 54. Luke Cuthbert 55. Kieren Briggs 46. Dylan Addison
Out: 44. Max Beaumont 45. Connor Owen-Auburn 46. Rhys Pollock 52. Christian Palombi 55. Riley Budd 49. Nathan Coxall 53. Bailey McParland 27. Harry Himmelberg 49. Nathan Coxall

 

 

Don’t forget to download our free NEAFL App, featuring live Champion Data stats, player bios and more! Available now from the Google Play and Apple stores.

Have your say! Follow the NEAFL on Twitter (@neaflofficial), Instagram (@neaflofficial) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/neaflofficial).